What I read in December 2020
On the two-year anniversary of my book blog, I present to you my December 2020 round-up. As in November, I read 15 books - I was expecting it to be more, as I got two weeks off for Christmas, but I ended up filling the extra time with lots of TV and films instead!
The House of Sleep, by Jonathan Coe - 4*
Watermelon, by Marian Keyes - 4*
Crash Land, by Doug Johnstone - 4*
Born to be Mild, by Rob Temple - amusing and reassuring. 4.5*
Hiding from the Light, by Barbara Erskine - 4*
Loving Modigliani, by Linda Lappin - 4*
Making It Up As I Go Along, by Marian Keyes - 3.5*
Good Girl, by Mel Sherratt - 4*
Man at the Helm, by Nina Stibbe - 4*
Featherhood, by Charlie Gilmour - 4.5*
Fake Law, by The Secret Barrister - clear and humane, albeit scary. 5*
As You Were, by Elaine Feeney - 4*
Delayed Rays of a Star, by Amanda Lee Koe - 4.5*
The Inland Sea, by Madeleine Watts - 4*
The Bastard of Istanbul, by Elif Shafak - loved the characters, setting, and history, less keen on who Asya’s father turned out to be. 4*
Looking ahead…
Looking forward to the blog tour wagon rolling again in January, particularly as I’ve bagged a spot on the tour for the wonderful Laura Purcell’s new novel, The Shape of Darkness! As a big fan of Stuart Macbride, Jonathan Coe, and Kate Rhodes, I’m also excited to read their latest offerings.
I really enjoyed Joe Moran’s Shrinking Violets a few years ago, and If You Should Fail looks to be a comforting read for these difficult times.